Thursday, January 29, 2015

All I ever wanted

Today Makenna Smith, the coolest girl on the team, complimented my footwear. Yup, that happened. Her exact words were, "nice kicks!" It seriously made my day. That's all I've ever wanted out of life.

Another thing that made me super happy was making pancakes for dinner. Mike made bacon and Sam, Maria, Mo and I all took a stab at making pancakes on Kristi's griddle. I gotta say, mine were the best. I guess it depends on what kind of look you're going for though. Mo wins most creative - she made a pancake with a piece of bacon INSIDE of it. Maria wins most abstract - she made many beautiful blobs that were imagined into various things. And Sam wins...the most persevering pancake award. His pancakes went through a lot.
 It's kinda hard to believe that the top pancake was ever a circle. But indeed it was. I'm not quite sure how Sam managed that one.

This classic Mickey Mouse creation is my masterpiece.

Breakfast is my favorite meal to make. Good thing....cuz that's all I ever make. Oh and dessert! I'll definitely be posting about yummy treats here and there and everywhere...eventually.
P.S. Follow this link if you want the best pancake recipe: http://www.somewhatsimple.com/pancakes/

No comments:

Post a Comment